In 1997, a few years after obtaining a divorce, the ex-wife sought and received a restraining order against her ex-husband. The New York State Civil Practice Law and Rules allow for a procedure pursuant to CPLR 5518, where a party is seeking a preliminary injunction or temporary restraining order (TRO) at the Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of the State of New York. Pursuant to CPLR §6301, the grounds for getting a preliminary injunction and temporary restraining order are as follows: "A preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that the Defendants threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in . (CPLR), the statute containing procedures for the enforcement of money judgments, a New York . The New York State Civil Practice Law and Rules allow for a procedure pursuant to CPLR 5518, where a party is seeking a preliminary injunction or temporary restraining order (TRO) at the Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of the State of New York. • Tem ppyorary Restraining Order - Federal Rule of Civil Procedure, Rule 65(()b) NY State • NY CPLR § 6301 et seq. A temporary restraining order may be granted pending a hearing for a preliminary injunction where it appears that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage will result unless the defendant is restrained before the hearing can be had. In ruling on an order to show cause, the judicial officer will usually determine the time and place of its return, who will serve the order, by what method the order will be served, and the court can include a provision staying or enjoining certain acts, i.e., a temporary restraining order.