The temporary restraining order did not prevent the plaintiff from discontinuing the first foreclosure action and commencing a new action… . These remedies are: Attachment (Article 62). One of the core concepts of the CPLR is liberal discovery. CPLR §6313. Pursuant to CPLR §6301, the grounds for getting a preliminary injunction and temporary restraining order are as follows: "A preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that the Defendants threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in . CPLR 6001 recognizes four provisional remedies, with the rules governing each contained in separate CPLR articles. In consideration of the increased number of individuals representing themselves in legal matters the court has placed the most commonly used forms on line as a resource.