In both cases, service wasn't proper, but you knew about the claim and had enough time to prepare. To bind a corporation, the service of process must be upon the identical agent provided by the rule. 191 CA 280. To meet this rule, courts require plaintiffs to arrange for defendants to be served with a court summons and a copy of the plaintiffs' complaint.These papers are collectively called process. Posted on: Oct 25 2019 Under the present "commencement by filing" system, an action (or proceeding) (collectively, an "Action") is commenced by filing (CPLR 304(a))the initiatory paper(s) with the "clerk of the court in the county in which the [A]ction … is brought or any other person designated by the clerk of the . be void is if the judgment was obtained after improper or fraudulent service, resulting in a lack of personal jurisdiction over the defendant. You have notice and you reside in California.